Bruce Power Website Privacy Policy

Bruce Power Inc. owns and operates www.brucepower.com. This website is meant to provide information to those who wish to know more about Bruce Power and the nuclear industry.

This page describes the privacy policy (the “Policy”) that applies to the collection of your data, including your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”), by this website.

Collecting, Using and Disclosing Personal Information

We will only collect, use and disclose your Personal Information where you provide consent for us to do so for the purpose(s) we identify. This Policy identifies the Personal Information that we intend to collect and the purpose(s) for doing so. By accepting the terms of this Policy, you consent to such collection, use and disclosure.

If we intend to collect any other Personal Information not identified in this Policy, or intend to use your Personal Information identified in this Policy for a purpose not identified here, then we will notify you of the intended collection and seek your consent to do so for the purposes we identify.

Information that You Provide to Us

We will obtain Personal Information about you if you actively choose to share such information with us through this website. This includes when you are (i) signing up for our newsletter, (ii) applying for a career opportunity (hosted by WorkDay), (iii) submitting information as a potential new supplier, (iv) requesting information as a Senior Note Holder, or (v) contacting us for another purpose. The collection of your Personal Information in such situations will be limited to the nature of your communications.

We will use the Personal Information that you submit only for the purpose of responding to your inquiries, for statistical purposes, research, and system maintenance.

We may share your Personal Information with consultants and companies retained to carry out its mandate, which consultants and companies will be bound by obligations of confidentiality. Otherwise, we will not disclose your Personal Information to any third parties, except where required to do so by law. In all other cases, we will obtain your consent prior to any such disclosure.

Finally, we may also collect, retain, use or disclose your Personal Information without your consent in limited and specific circumstances as set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Automated Collection of Data

Cookies – Website cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from this website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use cookies to collect information only to provide appropriate content and to improve the site. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our site.

Log Data – Like many website operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site. This log data may include information such as your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this data.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites and other electronic media. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects your Personal Information.

Security

We employ reasonable industry standard measures to protect against the unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction of the information we collect and our levels of safeguards correspond to the level of sensitivity of the information. While we strive to ensure the security of the information, no protection measure can provide a 100% guarantee of security. Consequently, we cannot warrant or guarantee the security of the information.

We retain your information for as long as necessary or relevant for the listed purposes in this Policy, or as required by any applicable legal and retention obligations.

Changes to this Policy

Last Updated: May 1, 2022.

We reserve the right to modify or enhance this website, which may affect whether and how this website collects your Personal Information. You are therefore encouraged to consult this Policy periodically to inform yourself of any such changes.

Your continued use of this website after we post any modifications to the Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Policy.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or Bruce Power’s adherence to, please contact us at PrivacyOfficer@brucepower.com.

#NuclearAgainstRacism

We stand in solidarity with Black, Indigenous and People of Colour communities across the world in the unquestionable proclamation that their lives matter.

Stay in touch

Sign up for our monthly eNewsletter

The shortcode with the name issuu-popup dose not exist.